Data protection act 1998 essay

The Commissioner has no function in these actions and cannot give you legal advice.

The Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998

However, employee monitoring in workplace is not simply a restriction of the liberties and rights of the employees. When they are using workplace technology resources, they should use them only for the official use.

The Mental Health Act Social Work Essay

All other material on this site relates to the previous legislative regime under the Data Protection Acts "the Acts". These principles ensure data is: An organisation must also get your permission before they send marketing emails to your computer or before they send marketing text messages to your mobile phone.

Even the best protected software and hardware will not do any good if several basic principles are not followed. Employee should not misuse official telephones for their personal usage, if they want to ensure the privacy, their personal calls should made by their own mobile phone or a separate phone designated by their employer for personal calls.

In a star web all the computing machines are connected to a cardinal hub.

Why is data protection so important?

Our latest guidance in relation to GDPR, which comes into effect on 25th May,can be found at gdprandyou. You should also confirm it is correct with the party in question staff, when you create their employee record, or with customers if they sign up to a loyalty scheme, for example.

Organisations or people holding your personal details have a legal duty to handle this data with care. Processed fairly and lawfully.

Those privacy issues are highly giving complete exactitude than other things where the core operations of the business are directly related to the personal information of employees and customers. Mostly, the employees dislike to be monitoring and consider this as a hateful act that they even consider as a violation of their most precious rights and liberties.

Fairly and lawfully processed. Not kept any longer than necessary. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully 2. Violating data protection law can see you and your business prosecuted, resulting in harsh punishments. The process of encryption involves using special algorithms or ciphers which entangle data, break it into chunks, and makes it incomprehensible in a number of other ways; in order to make data intelligible again, a key is required:.

Data Protection: (dis)advantages (Dis)advantages of Data Protection Data protection is a far from perfect mechanism for protecting privacy in a digital age, but a perfect mechanism does not exist.

6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the act 7.

Importance of Data Collection

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. The Data Protection Act and the Freedom of Information Act Introduction ===== For my module computing I have to find research and produce detailed report on freedom of information and the need for security.

A guide to your rights

The Data Protection Act (DPA) Notification by a data controller The data controller is the person who determines how and why personal information is processed.

and personal data protection compared to the protection through EU law.

Data Protection Act 1998 Essay

Recent proposals and changes through the Draft Judicial Redress Act of and the FREEDOM Act only. the Data Protection Act and the Human Rights Act Although there is no single law on privacy in the UK, the Data Protection Act and the Human Rights Act are important pieces of legislation that cover a number of areas in relation to personal privacy.

Data protection act 1998 essay
Rated 5/5 based on 25 review
Data Protection Issues – Compliance Within Computing Organisations | Essay Writing Service A+